Kendrick Lamar, Queen Latifah and LL Cool were among the hip-hop entertainers who have already won 2018 NAACP Image Awards.

The award show airs tonight (Jan. 15), but many of the winners in the 47 categories were announced at a non-televised gala that went down on Sunday (Jan. 14). K. Dot has taken home three awards for Outstanding Album (DAMN.), Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration ("Loyalty" Feat. Rihanna) and Outstanding Song Contemporary ("HUMBLE").

Queen Latifah's acting talents got her a trophy, as she was picked for the Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special award for her role in Flint.

LL Cool J, who celebrated his birthday yesterday, takes home the Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble trophy for his gig on Lip Sync Battle.

The rest of the awards will be given out when the 2018 NAACP Image Awards air at 9 p.m. on TV One.

Peep the nominees and winners that have been announced below, and be sure to check back for updates.

Entertainer of the Year
Ava DuVernay
Bruno Mars
Chadwick Boseman
Chance The Rapper
Issa Rae


Outstanding Comedy Series
Ballers (HBO)
black-ish (ABC)
Dear White People (Netflix)
Insecure (HBO)
Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson - black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari - Master of None (Netflix)
Dwayne Johnson - Ballers (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key - Friends from College (Netflix)
RonReaco Lee - Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Danielle Brooks - Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Issa Rae - Insecure (HBO)
Loretta Devine - The Carmichael Show (NBC)
Niecy Nash - Claws (TNT)
Tracee Ellis Ross - black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ernie Hudson - Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Jay Ellis - Insecure (HBO) - WINNER
John David Washington - Ballers (HBO)
Omar Miller - Ballers (HBO)
Tituss Burgess - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Leslie Jones - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Marsai Martin - black-ish (ABC) - WINNER
Tichina Arnold - Survivor's Remorse (Starz)
Uzo Aduba - Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Yvonne Orji - Insecure (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series
Greenleaf (OWN)
Power (Starz)
Queen Sugar (OWN)
This Is Us (NBC)
Underground (WGN America)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Kofi Siriboe - Queen Sugar (OWN)
Mike Colter - Marvel's the Defenders (Netflix)
Omari Hardwick - Power (Starz)
Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us (NBC)
Terrence Howard - Empire (FOX)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Jurnee Smollett-Bell - Underground (WGN America)
Kerry Washington - Scandal (ABC)
Rutina Wesley - Queen Sugar (OWN)
Taraji P. Henson - Empire (FOX)
Viola Davis - How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bryshere Gray - Empire (FOX)
Dondre Whitfield - Queen Sugar (OWN)
Joe Morton - Scandal (ABC) - WINNER
Jussie Smollett - Empire (FOX)
Trai Byers - Empire (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lynn Whitfield - Greenleaf (OWN)
Naturi Naughton - Power (Starz) - WINNER
Samira Wiley - The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Susan Kelechi Watson - This Is Us (NBC)
Tina Lifford - Queen Sugar (OWN)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited - Series or Dramatic Special
Flint (Lifetime)
Shots Fired (FOX)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
The New Edition Story (BET) - WINNER
When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story (TV One)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Bryshere Grey - The New Edition Story (BET)
Idris Elba - Guerrilla (Showtime) - WINNER
Laurence Fishburne - Madiba (BET)
Mack Wilds - Shots Fired (FOX)
Woody McClain - The New Edition Story (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Jill Scott - Flint (Lifetime)
Oprah Winfrey - The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Queen Latifah - Flint (Lifetime) - WINNER
Regina King - American Crime (ABC)
Sanaa Lathan - Shots Fired (FOX)

Outstanding News/ Information - (Series or Special)
News One Now (TV One)
Oprah's Master Class (OWN)
The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman (National Geographic)
Through the Fire: The Legacy of Barack Obama (BET)
Unsung (TV One) - WINNER

Outstanding Talk Series
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Super Soul Sunday (OWN)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Real (Syndicated) - WINNER
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series
Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party (VH1)
Shark Tank (ABC)
The Manns (TV One) - WINNER
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show - (Series or Special)
Black Girls Rock! 2017 (BET)
Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas (Netflix)
Def Comedy Jam 25 (Netflix)
Lip Sync Battle (Spike) - WINNER
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Children's Program
Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior) - WINNER
Free Rein (Netflix)
Nella the Princess Knight (Nickelodeon)
Project Mc² (Netflix)
Raven's Home (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)
Caleb McLaughlin - Stranger Things (Netflix) - WINNER
Ethan Hutchison - Queen Sugar (OWN)
Lonnie Chavis - This Is Us (NBC)
Marsai Martin - black-ish (ABC)
Michael Rainey - Power (Starz)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble
Fredricka Whitfield - Fredricka Whitfield (CNN)
Morgan Freeman - The Story of Us With Morgan Freeman (National Geographic)
Neil deGrasse Tyson - StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic)
Roland Martin - News One Now (TV One) - WINNER
Trevor Noah - The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble
Alfonso Ribeiro - America’s Funniest Home Video (ABC)
Iyanla Vanzant - Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
Michael Smith and Jemele Hill - SC6 With Michael and Jemele (ESPN)
LL Cool J - Lip Sync Battle (Spike) - WINNER
W. Kamau Bell - United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)


Outstanding New Artist
Demetria McKinney - Officially Yours (eOne Music)
Kevin Ross - The Awakening (Motown/Capitol Records)
Khalid - American Teen (RCA Records/Right Hand Music Group)
SZA - Ctrl (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment) - WINNER
Vic Mensa - The Autobiography (Roc Nation/Capitol Records)

Outstanding Male Artist
Brian McKnight - Genesis (SoNo Recording Group)
Bruno Mars - Versace on the Floor (Atlantic Records) - WINNER
Charlie Wilson - In It to Win It (RCA Records/P Music Group)
JAY-Z - 4:44 (Roc Nation)
Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Female Artist
Andra Day - Stand Up for Something (Warner Bros. Records)
Beyoncé - Die With You (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)
Ledisi - Let Love Rule (Verve Label Group)
Mary J. Blige - Strength of a Woman (Capitol Records) - WINNER
SZA - Ctrl (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
Andra Day feat. Common - "Stand Up for Something" (Warner Bros. Records)
Charlie Wilson Feat. T.I. - "I'm Blessed" (RCA Records/P Music Group)
Kendrick Lamar Feat. Rihanna - "LOYALTY." (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) - WINNER
Mary J. Blige Feat. Kanye West - "Love Yourself" (Capitol Records)
SZA Feat. Travis Scott - "Love Galore" (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Jazz Album
"Boundless" - Damien Escobar (Phoenix Lane Entertainment)
"Dreams and Daggers" - Cécile McLorin Salvant (Mack Avenue Records)
"Petite Afrique" - Somi (Sony Music/OKeh) - WINNER
"Poetry in Motion" - Najee (Shanachie Entertainment)
"So It Is" - Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy Recordings)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
Close - Marvin Sapp (Verity Records)
Crossover Live From Music City - Travis Greene (RCA Inspiration)
Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2 - Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration) - WINNER
Heart. Passion. Pursuit. - Tasha Cobbs Leonard (Motown Gospel)
Let Them Fall in Love - CeCe Winans (Puresprings Gospel)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
4:44 - JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
Gods - Maxwell (Columbia Records)
High - Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
Strength of a Woman - Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)
That's What I Like - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records) - WINNER

Outstanding Song - Traditional
"High" - Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
"Honest" - MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
"Surefire (Piano Version)" - John Legend (Columbia Records)
"That's What I Like" - Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records) - WINNER
"U + Me" - Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Outstanding Song - Contemporary
"Gonna Be Alright" - Mali Music (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
"HUMBLE." - Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) - WINNER
"Insecure" - Jazmine Sullivan X Bryson Tiller (RCA Records)
"Love Galore" - SZA feat. Travis Scott (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
"The Story of O.J." – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)

Outstanding Album
4:44 - JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope) - WINNER
Genesis - Brian McKnight (SoNo Recording Group)
In It to Win It - Charlie Wilson (RCA Records/P Music Group)
Strength of a Woman - Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)


Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction
Little Fires Everywhere - Celeste Ng (Penguin Random House)
No One Is Coming to Save Us - Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
Sing, Unburied, Sing - Jesmyn Ward (Simon and Schuster)
The Annotated African American Folktales - Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Author), Maria Tatar (Author) (Liveright Publishing Corporation) - WINNER
The Wide Circumference of Love - Marita Golden (Skyhorse Publishing, Inc.)

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction
Black Detroit – A People’s History of Self-Determination - Herb Boyd (HarperCollins Publishers)
Chokehold: Policing Black Men - Paul Butler (The New Press)
Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies - Dick Gregory (HarperCollins Publishers) - WINNER
The President's Kitchen Cabinet: The Story of the African Americans Who Have Fed Our First Families, from the Washingtons to the Obamas - Adrian Miller (University of North Carolina Press)
We Were Eight Years In Power: An American Tragedy - Ta-Nehisi Coates (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author
A Beautiful Ghetto - Devin Allen (Haymarket Books)
Chasing Spaces: An Astronaut’s Story of Grit, Grace & Second Chances - Leland Melvin (HarperCollins Publishers)
No One Is Coming to Save Us - Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers) - WINNER
Rabbit: The Autobiography of Ms. Pat - Patricia Williams (Author) Jeannine Amber (With) (HarperCollins Publishers)
We're Going to Need More Wine - Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography / Auto Biography
Ali: A Life - Jonathan Eig (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Becoming Ms. Burton - From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated  Women - Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By) (The New Press) -WINNER
Chester B. Himes - Lawrence P. Jackson (W. W. Norton & Company)
Obama: The Call of History - Peter Baker

See 7 Rappers Who Think Kendrick Lamar Is One of the Best Rappers Alive